Get started16 Banbury Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Banbury Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 16 Banbury Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £3,354
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Worcester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2018Most recent
£310,000
+64.9%over 14 years16 July 2004
£187,950
+47.4%over 2 years6 August 2001
£127,500
+93.2%over 4 years24 July 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6SZ: £315,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 6DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Overton Grange School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.