Get startedBeechcroft Lodge is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Beechcroft Lodge, where floor areas span 53–78 m².
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 130.6% above the 2001 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 42% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
T1 Fell Pear Tree.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 6 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², Beechcroft Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £4,248
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2001Most recent
£108,000
+125.0%over 5 years22 December 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5HQ: £360,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.