Get started16 Brasted Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £809,000 is 27.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 6 EPCs). On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
16 Brasted Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Brasted Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£809,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 16 Brasted Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,811
Street avg £4,715
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 March 2016Most recent
£635,000
+101.9%over 12 years12 May 2003
£314,500
+87.2%over 7 years26 June 1995
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BE: £660,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SM2 5ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.