Get started3 Coniston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7WD). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 sits 50.9% above the 2015 sale of £550,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
3 Coniston Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Coniston Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £3,534
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2015Most recent
£550,000
+11.1%over 5 years29 March 2010
£495,000
+106.3%over 12 years16 May 1997
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7WD: £537,500 (2024–2003).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SK9 7WA
Buttermere Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Chelford CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.