Get started4 Lavinia Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 30.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed garage conversion to form toilet and utility. New bifolding doors to rear at ground floor. First floor Juliette balcony to rear. Removal of existing rear external steps and forming new steps from ground floor patio to existing rear raised garden
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Lavinia Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £3,032
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

16 November 2020Most recent
£325,000
+14.4%over 14 years27 March 2006
£284,000
+82.6%over 7 years26 February 1999
£155,500
+15.2%over 1 year31 July 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SD: £510,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SK9 7LX
Upcast Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.