Get started14 Knutsford Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Price for 14 Knutsford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 14 Knutsford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,521
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

8 April 2022Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 16 years2 September 2005
£250,000
+49.3%over 3 years27 March 2002
£167,500
+61.1%over 4 years30 January 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SD: £510,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SK9 7GL
Upcast Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.