Get started12 Knutsford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £345,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
12 Knutsford Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2022Most recent
£345,000
+66.3%over 12 years19 March 2010
£207,500
+39.7%over 8 years5 October 2001
£148,500
+51.3%over 1 year26 November 1999
£98,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SD: £510,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SK9 7GL
Upcast Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.