Get started4 Aldford Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,150,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extension and porch extension
Latest sale on 4 Aldford Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 8 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 4 Aldford Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,157
Street avg £3,944
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hole Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+87.0%over 8 years27 March 2014
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7RQ: £665,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SK9 7AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB