Get started3 Aldford Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2010 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (223 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Aldford Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Aldford Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,685
Street avg £4,102
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hole Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£875,000
+53.5%over 14 years2 October 2007
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7RQ: £665,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SK9 7WA
Closest school
0.3 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB