Get started2 Aldford Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,089,000 sits 63.8% above the 2011 sale of £665,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 45.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 263 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (204 m² median across 4 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011.
2 Aldford Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 2 Aldford Place.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
FIRST FLOOR AND TWO STOREY FRONT/ SIDE EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
2 Aldford Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,089,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 6 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 6 years.
2 Aldford Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £4,820
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hole Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

28 November 2011Most recent
£665,000
+60.2%over 5 years18 May 2006
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7RQ: £875,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SK9 7AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB