Get started5 The Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £785,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
5 The Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2023
5 The Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Prune Sycamore Cherry & Birch
Price for 5 The Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 5 The Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,451
Street avg £5,250
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

AMENDMENT TO PREVIOUSLY APPROVED 04/0276P TO ALLOW ALTERATIONS TO WINDOWS
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2018Most recent
£785,000
+22.1%over 3 years8 May 2015
£643,000
+259.2%over 16 years8 October 1998
£179,000
+28.7%over 1 year20 June 1997
£139,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7NJ: £875,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
SK9 7WA
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.