Get started12 Clarendon Cottages is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1468 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 66% above the 2012 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
12 Clarendon Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2019
12 Clarendon Cottages has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non material amendment relating to 17/1693M
12 Clarendon Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 7 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 12 Clarendon Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Non material amendment relating to 17/1693M
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2012Most recent
£249,995
-13.0%over 6 years27 July 2005
£287,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4HA: £410,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK9 4HA
Closest school
0.6 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.