Get started4 Derwent Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1305 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 sits 92.5% above the 2007 sale of £266,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 40.8% below the postcode norm. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Derwent Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£266,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Derwent Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £3,774
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spath Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 May 2007Most recent
£266,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NW: £435,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SK9 3JA
Closest school
0.1 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB