Get started1a is a detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 9 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 9 years.
1a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spath Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£435,000
+8.8%over 1 year13 August 2020
£400,000
-4.8%over 3 years27 January 2017
£420,000
+139900.0%20 January 2017
£300
-99.9%over 3 years24 May 2013
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NW: £425,000 (2024–2018).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
SK9 3LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.