Get started6 Burnside Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 59.1% above the 2013 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Burnside Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2023
6 Burnside Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 August 2013Most recent
£220,000
3 August 2007
£221,000
+21.8%over 3 years7 November 2003
£181,500
+42.9%over 3 years31 January 2000
£126,995
+62.2%over 1 year31 March 1998
£78,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.