Get started1 Leaside Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 is 40.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Leaside Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
1 Leaside Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
1 Leaside Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

DEMOLISH EXISTING CONSERVATORY AND BUILD TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION ON A SLIGHTLY ENLARGED FOOTPRINT
23 October 2015Most recent
£520,000
+37.2%over 10 years8 August 2005
£379,000
+60.3%over 4 years24 May 2001
£236,500
+34.4%over 3 years28 May 1997
£175,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EW: £480,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SK9 1QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.