Get started9 Leaside Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 22.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £493,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Leaside Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£493,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 9 Leaside Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,287
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£493,000
+79.3%over 17 years27 June 2003
£275,000
+83.3%over 5 years18 December 1997
£150,000
+12.4%over 1 year29 March 1996
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EW: £480,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SK9 1EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.