Get started5 Leaside Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 is 42.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 148 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
5 Leaside Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension. Proposed front open porch. Associated internal and external alterations.
5 Leaside Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Leaside Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£480,000
+198.1%over 21 years31 May 1996
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EW: £493,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SK9 1EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB