Get started11 Burnside Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 228.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £290,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2024
11 Burnside Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
11 Burnside Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,905
Street avg £3,169
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£290,000
+7.4%over 2 years18 March 2021
£269,975
+28.6%over 1 year22 January 2020
£210,000
+6.6%over 12 years11 October 2007
£197,000
+45.9%over 5 years31 July 2002
£135,000
+101.0%over 4 years19 March 1998
£67,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £185,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.