Get started16 Burnside Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £387,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 16 Burnside Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
Price for 16 Burnside Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
16 Burnside Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,726
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

2 October 2023Most recent
£387,500
+17.1%over 5 years20 July 2018
£331,000
+92.4%over 14 years13 November 2003
£172,000
+120.5%over 5 years8 May 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £185,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.