Get started28 Burnside Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 39.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £184,799 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Burnside Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£184,799
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Burnside Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £3,370
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2021Most recent
£184,799
+7.8%over 2 years28 May 2019
£171,500
+30.3%over 7 years3 February 2012
£131,600
+7.4%over 7 years5 November 2004
£122,500
+40.0%over 3 years20 August 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.