Get started12 Burnside Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £405,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 12 Burnside Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 12 Burnside Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,786
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

2 July 2024Most recent
£405,000
+25.6%over 5 years21 June 2019
£322,500
+148.2%over 17 years11 March 2002
£129,950
+12.0%over 2 years30 July 1999
£116,000
+45.1%over 1 year27 March 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £185,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.