Get started24 Burnside Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 90.6% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Burnside Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Burnside Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2012Most recent
£170,000
-6.6%over 7 years29 April 2005
£182,000
+15.6%over 2 years5 July 2002
£157,500
+99.9%over 4 years1 June 1998
£78,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.