Get started20 Burnside Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 35.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Burnside Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£4,154
Street avg £3,314
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

8 July 2016Most recent
£282,500
+63.3%over 12 years26 August 2003
£173,000
+35.2%over 3 years19 May 2000
£128,000
+62.4%over 2 years8 May 1998
£78,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.