Get startedCarrs Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 73 m² this is the 9th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in Carrs Court, where floor areas span 53–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 42 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £189,950 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Carrs Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 26 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, Carrs Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

6 December 2022Most recent
£189,950
+26.6%over 1 year6 July 2021
£150,000
-6.3%over 12 years15 May 2009
£160,000
+10.3%over 5 years5 September 2003
£145,000
+17.9%over 5 years12 June 1998
£123,000
+3.8%over 1 year18 February 1997
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1AW: £152,000 (2025–2025).
Carrs Court Apartment 15 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Jul 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 9 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Mar 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 3 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 40 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 39 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2025
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.