Get started11 Bank Place Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–202 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 16.9% above the 2016 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
11 Bank Place Apartments saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 10 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 11 Bank Place Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,048
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bank Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2016Most recent
£222,500
+17.1%over 3 years18 October 2013
£190,000
-27.7%over 6 years8 March 2007
£262,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LL: £290,000 (2024–2021).
19 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold May 2024
20 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold May 2024
6 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold Mar 2024
17 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2023
1 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.