Get started18 Bank Place Apartments is a two-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 75 m² this is the 11th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–202 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 87). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 18 Bank Place Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,639
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bank Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2005Most recent
£272,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LL: £290,000 (2024–2021).
19 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold May 2024
20 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold May 2024
6 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold Mar 2024
17 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2023
1 Bank Place Apartments Green Lane Wilmslow
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB