Get startedCarrs Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 65 m² this is the 6th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in Carrs Court, where floor areas span 53–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 42 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 41 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £170,000.
Carrs Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 28 years.
Carrs Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2024Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 13 years10 September 2010
£120,000
-5.9%over 5 years16 May 2005
£127,500
+21.4%over 9 years22 December 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1AW: £152,000 (2025–2025).
Carrs Court Apartment 15 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Jul 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 9 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Mar 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 3 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 40 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2025
Carrs Court Apartment 39 Church Street Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2025
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.