Get started10 Frith View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 63.6% above the 2015 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
10 Frith View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eccles Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

21 December 2015Most recent
£143,000
-7.7%over 7 years17 March 2008
£155,000
+174.3%over 8 years17 March 2000
£56,500
+16.5%over 1 year7 August 1998
£48,500
-1.0%over 11 months12 September 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TL: £203,500 (2023–2020).
25 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2023
27 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
1 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
16 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2020
29 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 9RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.