Get started46 Marsh Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £263,000 in February 2024.
46 Marsh Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
46 Marsh Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 8 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 8 years.
46 Marsh Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

19 February 2024Most recent
£263,000
+14.4%over 2 years28 September 2021
£229,950
+23.0%over 5 years29 June 2016
£186,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9AD: £250,000 (2024–2022).
28 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2024
50 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2023
8 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2023
32 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
24 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
SK23 9TU
Lower Crossings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.