Get started50 Marsh Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 52 EPCs).
50 Marsh Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
50 Marsh Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 7 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 7 years.
50 Marsh Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

16 November 2023Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 8 months3 March 2023
£250,000
+6.4%over 2 years17 December 2020
£235,000
+18.1%over 4 years29 June 2016
£198,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9AD: £262,500 (2024–2022).
28 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2024
46 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2024
8 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2023
32 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
24 Marsh Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
SK23 9RP
Lower Crossings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.