Get started17 Homestead Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 168.6% above the 2001 sale of £126,976. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Homestead Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,976
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Homestead Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2001Most recent
£126,976
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0DA: £310,000 (2025–2021).
29 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
13 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2023
9 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
10 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2021
7 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK23 0ET
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB