Get started29 Homestead Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 12.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £272,500. At 82 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 29 Homestead Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£272,500
+47.3%over 10 years10 July 2014
£185,000
+76.9%over 12 years22 February 2002
£104,580
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0DA: £310,000 (2023–2020).
13 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2023
9 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
10 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2021
7 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
1 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 0ET
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.