Get started13 Homestead Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 13 Homestead Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 13 Homestead Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,235
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£360,000
+57.9%over 15 years29 June 2007
£228,000
+17.5%over 1 year31 March 2006
£194,000
+57.2%over 4 years26 October 2001
£123,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0DA: £272,500 (2025–2020).
29 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
9 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
10 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2021
7 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
1 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK23 0NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.