Get started1 Homestead Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1272 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 36.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs).
1 Homestead Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
1 Homestead Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,904
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

23 March 2020Most recent
£225,000
+4.7%over 6 years26 April 2013
£215,000
-2.3%over 4 years18 November 2008
£220,000
+77.5%over 7 years27 July 2001
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0DA: £310,000 (2025–2021).
29 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
13 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2023
9 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
10 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2021
7 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK23 0ET
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.