Get started10 Homestead Way is a detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Homestead Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Homestead Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,420
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

17 March 2021Most recent
£315,000
+27.3%over 9 years10 August 2011
£247,500
+15.1%over 7 years2 April 2004
£215,000
+66.5%over 2 years26 October 2001
£129,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0DA: £272,500 (2025–2020).
29 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
13 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2023
9 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
7 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
1 Homestead Way Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK23 0PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.