Get started1 Brookside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1034 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 35.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 9 EPCs).
1 Brookside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2020
1 Brookside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Brookside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
High Peak Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 July 2015Most recent
£295,000
+5.4%over 4 years6 July 2011
£280,000
+115.4%over 12 years12 February 1999
£130,000
+21.5%over 1 year30 January 1998
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0QW: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Windgate Cottage The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
Delabrooke The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2024
Wayside Farm The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2020
Highclere The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2020
3 Breckend The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
SK23 0JW
Closest school
1.3 km
Chinley Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.