Get started38 Chauncy Gardens is a semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 8th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,500 in April 2024.
Price for 38 Chauncy Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 38 Chauncy Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £3,301
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chauncy Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2024Most recent
£157,500
-1.6%over 3 years15 May 2020
£160,000
+34.5%over 6 years18 February 2014
£119,000
+0.8%over 6 years12 April 2007
£118,000
+206.5%over 8 years21 December 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SZ: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG7 6AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.