Get started1 Anchor Road is a semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6LG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 86.5% above the 2003 sale of £223,000. At 78 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
1 Anchor Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
Two storey side extension incorporating single garage and rear conservatory. Addition of pitched roof front canopy and widening of existing vehicular crossover (as amended by plan received 14 October 2009)
1 Anchor Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 4 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 1 Anchor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,859
Street avg £3,889
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Templar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

29 August 2003Most recent
£223,000
+75.6%over 3 years21 December 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6LG: £445,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Roman Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB