Get started20 Anchor Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 6LG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 19.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £447,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 20 Anchor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Templar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2020Most recent
£447,500
+0.6%over 2 years26 April 2018
£445,000
+56.1%over 9 years22 January 2009
£285,000
+1.1%over 2 years18 July 2006
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6LG: £410,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG7 6LN
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Roman Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.