Get started10 Anchor Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 6LG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1204 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £447,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 8 EPCs).
10 Anchor Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
Price for 10 Anchor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Anchor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Templar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

20 February 2019Most recent
£447,500
+50.4%over 6 years2 July 2012
£297,500
+58.2%over 10 years24 April 2002
£188,000
+84.3%over 4 years6 June 1997
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6LG: £423,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG7 6FD
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Roman Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.