Get started8 Chauncy Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Chauncy Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 8 Chauncy Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,648
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chauncy Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£305,000
+291.0%over 22 years10 December 1999
£78,000
+50.0%over 3 years9 July 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SZ: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG7 6DX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.