Get started17 Chauncy Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–127 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (43 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £112,000.
17 Chauncy Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
17 Chauncy Gardens outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,480
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chauncy Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

19 August 2024Most recent
£112,000
+14.3%over 6 years29 March 2018
£98,000
+40.0%over 11 years31 May 2006
£70,000
+311.8%over 9 years27 June 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SZ: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG7 6AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.