Get started18 Chauncy Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–127 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £128,000 — fresh data. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (43 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2025
18 Chauncy Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 9 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 9 years.
18 Chauncy Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,120
Street avg £3,166
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chauncy Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£128,000
+19.6%over 7 years6 October 2017
£107,000
+15.1%over 7 months6 March 2017
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SZ: £305,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG7 6AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.