Get started9 Aldridge Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £670,000 in June 2025.
9 Aldridge Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 25 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Aldridge Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,752
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2025Most recent
£670,000
+36.7%over 11 years6 February 2014
£490,000
+25.6%over 7 years7 April 2006
£390,000
+32.2%over 5 years5 May 2000
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5TA: £610,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG7 5TH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.