Get started63 Larkins Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £340,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2026
Price for 63 Larkins Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
63 Larkins Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £4,012
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larkins Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 June 2023Most recent
£340,000
+28.3%over 7 years15 April 2016
£265,000
+87.9%over 13 years13 September 2002
£141,000
+127.4%over 5 years29 August 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DG: £347,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.