Get started19 Larkins Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 16.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£620/sq ft) was about 154.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 57 EPCs). Sold August 2018 for £287,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
19 Larkins Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension and retention of existing detached garage.
19 Larkins Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 5 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 19 Larkins Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,674
Street avg £3,992
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larkins Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2018Most recent
£287,000
+57.7%over 5 years16 August 2013
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DG: £347,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB