Get started20 Coachmans Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 125.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 34 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Coachmans Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Coachmans Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,446
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£305,000
+78.4%over 14 years19 January 2007
£171,000
+26.7%over 4 years30 September 2002
£135,000
+86.2%over 4 years31 March 1998
£72,500
+31.8%over 1 year22 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BN: £182,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.