Get started12 Coachmans Lane is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
12 Coachmans Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £3,072
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2019Most recent
£185,000
+57.4%over 13 years26 May 2006
£117,500
+56.7%over 4 years20 May 2002
£75,000
+17.2%over 8 months14 September 2001
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BN: £182,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.