Get started67 Coachmans Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £162,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 41 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 37 EPCs).
67 Coachmans Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 67 Coachmans Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2021Most recent
£162,500
+14.0%over 6 years14 May 2015
£142,500
+18.8%over 9 years28 November 2005
£120,000
+17.1%over 2 years24 November 2003
£102,500
+39.8%over 1 year10 July 2002
£73,300
+87.9%over 3 years29 July 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.